Privacy Notice


Your privacy is very important to Ealing Therapy. Therapy. We’re committed to being transparent about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information.

The following Privacy Notice explains Ealing Therapy’s commitment to respecting the privacy of all of its clients, as well as visitors to this website. This Notice describes how Therapy Therapy collects, processes and uses the personal information that you provide on this website [www.ealingtherapy.co.uk], by email, or by phone.

The Notice also explains how you can access and update any of your personal information that is used by Ealing Therapy. Please be aware that Ealing Therapy reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. If you do have have a complaint, we would be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Ealing Therapy is registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: A8458581

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we have less than 10 employees.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR DATA

You have the right to ask what personal data Ealing Therapy holds about you. You also have the right to update or edit your personal data, or to ask Ealing Therapy to delete your data. You can do this by emailing: alex@harleysttherapy.co.uk

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you contact Ealing Therapy – whether via the website, by email, or by phone – we collect information from you. Where relevant, you may be asked for your full name, email address, phone number, and street address of the location where services will be carried out.

This website also uses Google Analytics to measure website usage. However all data that is collected is anonymised and individual users cannot be identified.

SENSITIVE DATA

In order to deliver the best services specifically tailored to your needs, we may collect sensitive data about you. This information is always optional and may include:

  • Any relevant physical/ mental health issues.

  • Any relevant religious/ cultural information relating to beliefs about your belongings.

  • Name and details of partner/children/dependents/pets at your property.

Ealing Therapy requires your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information that you provide to Ealing Therapy may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To inform, schedule and update you about the services that you require.

  • To organise payment.

  • To carry out services at the correct address.

DATA SECURITY & PROTECTION

Ealing Therapy is committed to storing your information securely We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

THIRD PARTIES

Ealing Therapy does not disclose any information to third parties unless legally required to do so. For law compliance reasons, to protect the rights of ourselves or others, to enforce our site policies or for safety reasons, Ealing Therapy may be requested to release information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that once you have used these links to leave this site, Ealing Therapy cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Any links that Ealing Therapy posts that cause the user to use another site are not covered by this Privacy Notice. We recommend always checking the Privacy Notice of the website in question.

USE OF COOKIES

Please read our Cookie Police here.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please read our Terms & Conditions here.

YOUR CONSENT

By using Ealing Therapy [www.ealingtherapy.co.uk] any related sites or social media pages, you are consenting to Ealing Therapy’s Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Notice.

Last updated: April 2019